Country list

List of abbreviations:

  • DISEC: Disarmament And International Security Committee
  • SPECPOL: Special Political And Decolonisation Committee
  • SOCHUM: Social Cultural And Humanitarian Committee
  • LC: Legal Committee
  • AU: African Union
  • ECOSOC: Economic and Social Council
  • UNEP: United Nations Environment Programme
  • SC: Security Council
  • YDF: Young Delegates Forum

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: Although not explicitly mentioned next to each country, all of the states of this Country list can be represented in the Young Delegates Forum (YDF). To do so, simply state how many seats in the YDF your School wishes to be allocated with in the School Registration Form (you may, of course, request none). For instance, assume that your school has been assigned with the delegation of Afghanistan which is comprised by 5 delegates (4 in GA Committees, 1 in the ECOSOC). If you have requested 1 seat in the YDF, then Afghanistan will be represented by 6 delegates.

 

Afghanistan (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Algeria (1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Angola (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Argentina (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Australia (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Austria (1 delegate in the LC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Belarus (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Benin (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Bolivia (1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Botswana (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Brazil (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Burkina Faso (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Burundi (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Cameroon (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Canada (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Cape Verde (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Central African Republic (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Chad (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Chile (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

China (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

Colombia (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Comoros (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Democratic Republic of Congo (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Republic of Congo (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Cuba (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Egypt (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Equatorial Guinea (1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Eritrea (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Ethiopia (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Finland (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

France (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

Gabon (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Gambia (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Germany (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP)

Greece (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Guinea (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Guinea-Bissau (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Hungary (1 delegate in the SPECPOL, 1 delegate in the LC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

India (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Indonesia (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Iran (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Iraq (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Israel (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Italy (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Ivory Coast (1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Japan (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Jordan (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Kazakhstan (1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Kenya (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Kuwait (1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Lesotho (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Liberia (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Libya (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Madagascar (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Malawi (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Mali (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Mauritania (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Mauritius (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Mexico (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Mongolia (4 delegates in the GA Committees)

Morocco (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Mozambique (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Namibia (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Netherlands (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

New Zealand (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Niger (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Nigeria (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

Palestinian National Authority (1 delegate in the SPECPOL) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Pakistan (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Peru (1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Philippines (1 delegate in the SOCHUM, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Poland (1 delegate in the SC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Republic of Korea (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP)

Romania (1 delegate in the SPECPOL, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

Russian Federation (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

Rwanda (1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 2)

São Tomé And Principe (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Saudi Arabia (4 delegates in the GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Senegal (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Serbia (1 delegate in the LC) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Seychelles (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Sierra Leone (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Somalia (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 5)

South Africa (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the AU, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

South Sudan (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Spain (4 delegates in GA Committees, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Sudan (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Swaziland (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Sweden (1 delegate in the LC, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 3)

Syria (4 delegates in GA Committees) (Delegates in Total: 4)

Tanzania (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Togo (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Tunisia (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Turkey (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 6)

Uganda (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Ukraine (4 delegates in the GA Committees)

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

United States of America (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the SC, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC, 1 delegate in the UNEP) (Delegates in Total: 7)

Venezuela (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Vietnam (4 delegates in the GA Committees, 1 delegate in the ECOSOC) (Delegates in Total: 5)

Zambia (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

Zimbabwe (1 delegate in the AU) (Delegates in Total: 1)

 

Historical Committee

Maximilien Robespierre, French Republic

Napoleon Bonaparte, French Republic

Louis XVI, King of France

George III, King of Great Britain

Francis II, Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire

Frederick William II, King of Prussia

Catherine II, Tsar of the Russian Empire

George Washington, President of the United States of America

Charles IV, King of Spain

Maria I, Queen of Portugal

Christian VII, King of Denmark-Norway

Gustav IV Adolph, King of Sweden

Selim III, Sultan of the Ottoman Empire

Pius VI, Pope, Leader of the Papal State

Ferdinand IV, King of Naples-Sicily

William V, King of the United Netherlands

Ludovico Manin, Doge of the Republic of Venice

Stanislav Poniatovski, King of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth