Agenda

General Assembly

Disarmament and International Security Committee (intermediate and advanced delegates)

       ⁃       Reevaluating the Nuclear and Missile Programs of D.P.R.K.
       ⁃       Addressing the role of science and technology in the context of international peace and security
       ⁃       Addressing the Kashmir region issue

Special Political and Decolonisation Committee (intermediate and advanced delegates)

       ⁃       The issue of foreign state involvement in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela as means of neo-imperialism
       ⁃       The issue of independence of autonomous regions in Europe
       ⁃       Greece-N. Macedonia: International impact of interstate memoranda towards resolving long-standing crises

Social Cultural and Humanitarian Committee (newcomers and intermediate delegates)

       ⁃       Establishing global standards for prisoner rights and prison conditions
       ⁃       Addressing the issue of global bioethics and reproductive rights
       ⁃       The contribution of an active and healthy ageing towards the implementation of the 2030 agenda on Sustainable Development Goals

Legal Committee (advanced delegates)

       ⁃       Establishing a legal framework for diplomatic and political asylum for dissidents
       ⁃       Criminal accountability of United Nations officials with respect to any act committed during the time of mandate
       ⁃       The question of government access to personal data held by the private sector

 

Non GA Committees

Association of Southeast Asian Nations Committee (advanced delegates)

       ⁃       Economic and environmental devastation in Malaysia
       ⁃       The issue of South China Sea
       ⁃       Collaboration with civil society to eradicate violence against children

Economic and Social Council (intermediate and advanced delegates)

       ⁃       Generation 2030: True leadership to ensure the implementation of the Sustainable Goals
       ⁃       Energy efficiency as a means to financial growth.
       ⁃       Ensuring access to legal abortion services

Historical Security Council (advanced delegates)

       ⁃       TBA

International Court of Justice

       ⁃      TBA

International Labour Organization (advanced delegates)

       ⁃       The potential of technology in addressing labor force gaps.
       ⁃       The issue of collective bargaining in the developing countries.
       ⁃       Abolition of forced labor worldwide

Security Council (advanced delegates)

       ⁃       TBA

United Nations Environment Programme (newcomers and intermediate delegates)

       ⁃      Tackling the issue of the plastics in the marine environment
       ⁃      Addressing the environmental policies of the U.S.A. under current administration
       ⁃      E-waste disposal in Less Economically Developed Countries

Young Delegates Forum (newcomers)

       ⁃       Volunteerism as a powerful means of engaging people in development issues
       ⁃       Ensuring youth employment and education towards strengthening democracy
       ⁃       The role of women in preventing violent extremism